*The information presented here is intended for educational / informational purposes only
MATRIXYL (100 MG)
This peptide is available in acetate form.
**Pictures are of one product, in a single vial. Slight variations in color such as that of the cap are to be expected in the final product.
Matrixyl, also known as, Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 is a matrikine used in anti-wrinkle cosmetics. Matrikines are messenger peptides capable of regulating cell activities by interacting with their specific receptors. They activate certain genes involved in the process of extracellular matrix renewal and cell proliferation. Matrixyl is a lipopeptide (palmitoyl pentapeptide-3) which stimulates the lower layers of the skin to heal themselves, thus accelerating the healing of wounds. Cells called fibroblasts are responsible for knitting together wounds of the skin. The healing is longer and harder as we age. This is partially because fibroblasts slowly lose the capacity for collagen production. Matrixyl is the trademark name and used in the latest generation of high-end anti-wrinkle skin care products. It was launched in 2000 as an active ingredient for the personal care industry under the trade name Matrixyl by the French cosmetic active ingredient manufacturer Sederma SAS. Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 contains 5 amino acids linked to a 16-carbon aliphatic chain for improving the penetration of the molecule through the lipid structures of the skin. Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 provides an anti-wrinkle effect by activating the neosynthesis of extracellular matrix macromolecules.
|Dimensions||.8 × .8 × 1.8 in|